Long Term International Students

Screening Method

Interview and paper screening (any time in accordance with application schedule)

Eligibility for Application

Must have studied for 12 years at an accredited educational institute in each home country

Courses

Responding to students’ diversified needs, we offer five courses which allow students to choose a suitable starting date.

School Expenses

Courses Long-term international students
2-year course

April enrollment

1-year
9-month course

July enrollment

1-year
6-month course

October enrollment

1-year
3-month course

January enrollment

1-year course

April enrollment

Registration fee ¥20,000 ¥20,000 ¥20,000 ¥20,000 ¥20,000
Entrance fee ¥100,000 ¥100,000 ¥100,000 ¥100,000 ¥100,000
Tuition fees ¥1,080,000 ¥945,000 ¥810,000 ¥675,000 ¥540,000
Other expenses ¥168,000 ¥147,000 ¥126,000 ¥105,000 ¥84,000
Total amount ¥1,368,000 ¥1,212,000 ¥1,056,000 ¥900,000 ¥744,000

Courses Class for Art University
Drawing・Design Dissertation・Interview
Tuition fees 400,000yen 220,000yen

Application Schedule

It is required to submit documents related to applications to Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau to acquire a student visa. Please refer to the schedule below according to each course to prepare documents for application.

April enrollment By the end of November of the previous year
July enrollment By the end of March
October enrollment By the end of May
January enrollment By the end of September of the previous year

 ※ The schedule for submitting documents to the Immigration Bureau changes every year. For details, please contact TLS.

Procedure for Admission

The procedure from application to admission is displayed below. If you have any questions, regarding submission of documents to Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau or to a Japanese Consulate abroad or other matters, please feel free to contact the TLS office.

1. Applicant TLS Submit documents according to the application schedule
2. TLS Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau Apply for “Certificate of Eligibility for Residence Status”
3. Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau TLS The result of the application for “Certificate of Eligibility for Residence Status” is sent
4. TLS Applicant A copy of the result of the application for “Certificate of Eligibility for Residence Status”is sent together with an invoice
5. Applicant TLS Payment of tuition and dormitory fees by bank transfer
6. TLS Applicant The admission acceptance letter and the original of “Certificate of Eligibility for Residence Status” is sent
7. Applicant Overseas Japanese Consulate Apply for a visa
8. Overseas Japanese Consulate Applicant Visa is issued

 ※ You can also apply via a local agency.

Application for a Student Visa

The documents below are required for an application for a student visa.

1. Application form (available to download from this site)
2. Reason for study (available to download from this site)
3. Diploma (last school or institution)
4. Transcript/Exam result certification (from last school or institution)
5. Employment certificate (if you have experience of employment)
6. Certificate of learning Japanese/Copy of the Japanese-Language Proficiency Test Certificate of Result and Scores
7. Copy of your passport (if you have one)
8. Resident card (specification of the relation between the financial guarantor and the applicant is required)
9. Financial guarantor document(available to download from this site)
10. Certificate of deposit balance
11. Employment certificate of the financial guarantor
12. Salary certificate/Tax payment certificate of the financial guarantor
13. Recent photo(5 pieces)

※Depending on the country or academic background of an applicant, some other documents may be required.
 For more information, please contact the TLS office or the Jikei overseas centers.
 (in Seoul, Korea and Shanghai, China